Starmada Nova Vassal

A home for player-submitted files related to Starmada
OldnGrey
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:29 pm

Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby OldnGrey » Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:14 pm

Could still do with a couple of Starmada AE bits trimmed but I think that it is usable for Nova.
Any suggestions are always welcome.
I have added a few things to the original AE file. ;)

Thanks to MadSeason and thedugan for the original (hope that you do not mind my update).

Paul

Vassal Nova ship data.zip
(264.51 KiB) Downloaded 231 times

(how to enter ship data when editing the module)

Starmada Nova 1_5.zip
For earlier Vassal versions
(1.65 MiB) Downloaded 141 times

Starmada Nova Vassal 1_9.zip
For vassal V.3.2.10
(1.69 MiB) Downloaded 93 times
Last edited by OldnGrey on Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:13 pm, edited 8 times in total.
So let it be written, so let it be done.

Brazouck
Sub-Lieutenant
Sub-Lieutenant
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:00 pm
Location: France

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby Brazouck » Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:37 am

thanks a lot !
It is not because they are a lot being wrong that they are right

madpax
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby madpax » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:09 pm

How do you create counters?

I just began a game using this module. In parallel, we will use an excel file containing ours ship profiles.

Marc

OldnGrey
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:29 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby OldnGrey » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:16 pm

madpax wrote:How do you create counters?
Marc

Pixel by Pixel. :lol:
Not a specific question but here goes.
I use Paint Shop Pro XI but any paint prog that outputs gif files will do.
Ships max 100x100 pixels, orders, fighters and drones 90x90 pixels.
Largest ships I use are 95 pixels at largest dimension, I reduce my own ships to suit with a black background which I set as transparent when I "export" it as a gif. Using Export instead of Save lets you reduce the file size.
For convenience I keep an Images folder just for vassal gifs which I think makes it easier to find them when putting them into a vassal mod.
If you meant how do I get them into a vassal mod, see this which I threw together a while ago (it was corrupted in the original thread).
Changing and adding counters in Vassel.zip
(714.05 KiB) Downloaded 198 times

If this does not answer your question please ask again.

Paul
Last edited by OldnGrey on Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

madpax
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby madpax » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:21 pm

I will study that. Thanks!

Marc

OldnGrey
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:29 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby OldnGrey » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:39 pm

I have changed the vassal and the pdf files in this thread.
Expanded the pdf a little.
updated the vassal mod a little also.

Any questions? Do ask.
Paul

(original post edited)

madpax
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby madpax » Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:26 pm

I've begun a Starmada game today and I have some questions about the module itself. Currently:
- Why when right-clicking a ship and clicking on 'Activate' does it do nothing?
- I used the range tool to measure a range from 1802 to 2231 and the tool says 31 (which is correct) but the text says 20 hexes, which is obvisouly wrong... :roll:

BTW, I didn't download the new module and maybe it solves the problem.

Marc

OldnGrey
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:29 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby OldnGrey » Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:53 pm

madpax wrote:I've begun a Starmada game today and I have some questions about the module itself. Currently:
- Why when right-clicking a ship and clicking on 'Activate' does it do nothing?
- I used the range tool to measure a range from 1802 to 2231 and the tool says 31 (which is correct) but the text says 20 hexes, which is obvisouly wrong... :roll:

BTW, I didn't download the new module and maybe it solves the problem.

Marc

That is weird, I have just tried putting a ship in the positions you give and using the range tool, it shows 31 at the los hex and in the text box.
Do you have the latest vassal version? I have 3.1.19 although I am sure it worked in the last version too.
I will look into the "Activate" it should show reload.

Paul

madpax
Rear Admiral
Rear Admiral
Posts: 808
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby madpax » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:02 pm

My vassal is also the latest, but at the time I used the range tool, I used the older starmada module. I will try is again with the new one.
Cheers!

Marc

OldnGrey
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 1230
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:29 pm

Re: Starmada Nova Vassal

Postby OldnGrey » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:38 pm

Enough to make you go nuts!
I have redone the reload. Activate / Deactivate works but it gets stuck on the last setting so it activates a second time as reloading :roll: , SHIFT T changes it between Reload and Reloading.

I have posted the tested again module as 1_21 (1.021).

What I want to know is How / Why did I volunteer for this?

Paul
So let it be written, so let it be done.


Return to “Files”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest